Monthly Archives: August 2022

Yay and WTF?!

The game was great, the Padres won, and I got my half smoke from Ben’s Chili Bowl! And right before the game, Fernando Tatis Jr started a fucking 80 game suspension for a banned substance. Best case scenario, he’s an … Continue reading

Posted in Miscellany | 2 Comments

It’s my weekend, YAY!!!!!!

And it’s slightly bonkers. Haircut. Three baseball games. And last week at the 4H Fair, I bid in a silent auction for some art, and I won! So, gotta get over to the farm park to boot. Really, REALLY glad … Continue reading

Posted in Miscellany | Leave a comment

Well, hello Monday

You got here quick… But, 4 day week and payday on Thursday, so not all bad. So, my plans to spread out watching The Sandman…LOL, I ended up watching it all over the course of the weekend – half Friday, … Continue reading

Posted in Miscellany | Leave a comment

Four Cheers for 4H!

I’m still amazed we have enough kids to support a 4H fair, but I’m glad we do, cause it was awesome. It’s at our county farm park – Frying Pan Park, and I am so glad it has made it … Continue reading

Posted in Miscellany | Leave a comment

Hey, you made it to another Friday!

Well done! And as a reward, Netflix has dropped all 10 episodes of Sandman just for you! I’ve gotten very used to new shows doing weekly drops (like in the olden days, LOL) so I don’t know if I’m gonna … Continue reading

Posted in Miscellany | Leave a comment

Well, how about those Padres?!

AJ Preller worked some magic at the trade deadline and we now have Josh Bell, Brandon Drury, Josh Hader, Jay Groome, and Juan Freaking Soto! And in their first game together last night, Drury hit a grand slam and we … Continue reading

Posted in Miscellany | 2 Comments

A bleary eyed Tuesday…

Because a certain kitty decided she must alert me to something at 5:30AM. I have tried to explain to her, anytime before 4AM is fine, after that, give me that last two hours of sleep. Obviously, I have not gotten … Continue reading

Posted in Miscellany | Leave a comment

Shiny New Month!

Happy August! Also known as Triple H time around here – Hazy, Hot, and Humid. Wheeee! Heat indexes well over 90ยบ all week! This is also the month I’m supposed to go see my beloved Padres, but I have no … Continue reading

Posted in Miscellany | 2 Comments