Monthly Archives: June 2022

Good morning, all

It’s gonna be another firehose of a day living in a country where nothing is settled law. The Supreme Court was the one thing we had left protecting us from the Republicans hateful policies and that’s gone. And I don’t … Continue reading

Posted in Miscellany | Leave a comment

I hate this country today

And because I don’t know what to do, and apparently punching several Supreme Court Justices is not acceptable, I’ve written to my state representatives and federal Senators, and donated to a local abortion fund and a local bail fund. The … Continue reading

Posted in Miscellany | Leave a comment

Welp

We knew it was coming, but Roe is dead. And Clarence Thomas said they’re coming after every other bit of progress we’ve made in the last 50 years. And the “vote harder” brigade is out in force, and the fundraising … Continue reading

Posted in Miscellany | 2 Comments

It’s Friday, FRIDAY, Friday!!

And you should have read that in a monster truck rally announcer voice, LOL. Been trying a few days of a 630 alarm and it’s OK, but only really works if I don’t hit the snooze button, otherwise I feel … Continue reading

Posted in Miscellany | Leave a comment

Go Padres!

Win over the Diamondbacks in 11 innings – I had to go to bed at the top of the 9th – these 9PM and later starts are PAINFUL, especially when the next day is an FML Wednesday. I pushed my … Continue reading

Posted in Miscellany | Leave a comment

Remember kids, it’s Tuesday

Love me a three day weekend and a four day workweek, but I will admit I’m never sure what day it is. All the more reason to make the four day workweek permanent so we all get used to it! … Continue reading

Posted in Miscellany | Leave a comment

Gooood morning!

We’ve got another beautiful day out there this morning – always nice to have it coincide with a long weeekend. So, after I got past my initial “oh shit, too much to do” paralysis yesterday with regards to the house, … Continue reading

Posted in Miscellany | Leave a comment

Ohhhhhhh shiiiiiiiiiit

It just hit me that we are going on vacation in 17 days.  I mean, I’ve had the dates memorized since we made the reservation, but oh shit that is right around the corner.   And OMG, I have a … Continue reading

Posted in Miscellany | Leave a comment

Happy Juneteenth & Happy Fathers Day

And at least here in the mid-Atlantic, it looks like it’s going to be a gorgeous day for everyone. I didn’t learn about Juneteenth until grad school*, and I thought it was nice that the Black community in the US … Continue reading

Posted in Miscellany | Leave a comment

What a glorious morning out there

After 95º yesterday, it’s breezy and sunny and it’s gonna only hit 75º today. Woke up before my alarm, hit the farmers market early while the empanada lady still had ALL her goodies and I had my usual lack of … Continue reading

Posted in Miscellany | Leave a comment