Category Archives: COVID19

So, time to cancel some things, I guess.

So, realizing I’ve got 3 appointments this month and yeah, that’s not ideal. Next week’s session with the acupuncturist will definitely need to be rescheduled. :( I hate missing it, cause it’s been so good for my shoulders/neck/jaw and the … Continue reading

Posted in COVID19 | Tagged | Leave a comment

Happy Hump Day

And my 8AM meeting was canceled, but the 7:30 one is still on… I think there will only be like 3 of us there this week, LOL. Like everywhere else, our damn Covid cases are still going through the roof. … Continue reading

Posted in COVID19, Working | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Welp…

So, we saw Omicron coming. The only mitigation step we took in response was a travel ban. Cases got out of control. And now we’re cutting isolation time to 5 days with a bunch of caveats that no one will … Continue reading

Posted in COVID19 | Tagged | Leave a comment

Wait, what?

OK, multiple times today I have seen folks mentioning holiday parties, and not in the context of “canceled” or “declined invitation”… Just…why? Near 90% of the country is in substantial or high transmission mode, which last time I checked, you … Continue reading

Posted in COVID19 | Tagged | Leave a comment

How does the cat KNOW?

It’s supposed to be an early Wednesday, but the morning meetings were canceled cause there is a holiday on the other side of the world. However, at 6AM this morning, a certain little kitty cat loudly informed me THAT MY … Continue reading

Posted in COVID19, Lily | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Oh, Omicron…

I think it’s safe to assume this new variant is everywhere already. My phone has been beeping all morning with the BBC telling me where they’ve found new cases. And with the massive amount of Thanksgiving travel here in the … Continue reading

Posted in COVID19 | Tagged | Leave a comment

Welp, it’s official

The Omicron* variant is “of concern” and we’ve cut off travel but don’t seem to be doing jack shit to help the countries of origin with vaccinations. Granted, it could be like the Mu variant and we only had 6 … Continue reading

Posted in COVID19 | Tagged | Leave a comment

Happy Black Friday

Or a day that capitalism took from “Hey, let’s start some Christmas shopping” to “I wonder how many riots are going to break out?” My brother and I used to go out on Black Friday, do some window shopping and … Continue reading

Posted in COVID19, Holidays | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Ughhhhhhh

Literally on Friday we hit “moderate” transmission here after 3 months of being high/substantial. Legit everywhere I turn today, I see, ARE YOU READY FOR THE WINTER SURGE?! NO, NO I AM NOT, I NEED SOME FUCKING HOPE HERE THAT … Continue reading

Posted in COVID19 | Tagged | 2 Comments

More good news!

The county hit MODERATE COMMUNITY TRANSMISSION YESTERDAY!!! Though I am going to wait until we’re there for at least a week steady before any indoor beer, BUT THINGS ARE IMPROVING! Booster shot is this coming Thursday – feels like perfect … Continue reading

Posted in COVID19 | Tagged | Leave a comment