Author Archives: A Dreamer

I beat the sleet & freezing rain!

Made it to Starbucks and a quick run into the market for the stuff I forgot yesterday before The Weather started, so today is off to a good start. After yesterday’s bit o’ despair, it’s time for something lighter. I’ve … Continue reading

Posted in Miscellany | Leave a comment

I cannot make it make sense.

Our case counts are higher than they’ve ever been – 3 times higher than our peak in January of 2021. And we have zero structural mitigation. No mask mandates. Our new AG has announced they’re suing the feds over the … Continue reading

Posted in Miscellany | Leave a comment

Ahhhhh

Love the weekend. Wish they were 7 days. Probably should sit down and look at my retirement plan again. HAHAHAHAHA. And I have to venture out later to hunt for milk and stuff and frankly, I don’t wanna. It was … Continue reading

Posted in Miscellany | Leave a comment

Happy Friday!

You made it! And given the past couple weeks, Covid may have hit your household – and that’s OK. It SUCKS, to be sure, but it’s so prevalent now that even the best avoidance tactics may not work, especially with … Continue reading

Posted in Miscellany | Leave a comment

How to mark Jan 6?

I think the Democrats should make good on every last campaign promise they’ve made. That would do them (and us) more good than just sitting around saying, “Well, you can’t elect those fascists.” I mean, getting into office and just … Continue reading

Posted in Miscellany | Leave a comment

Ouch

Didn’t really realize how well I’d been sleeping until I got a night of terrible sleep – of course when I have to be up an hour earlier than usual. Today is gonna hurt. A lot. Come ooooooon, caffeine! So, … Continue reading

Posted in Miscellany | Leave a comment

So, time to cancel some things, I guess.

So, realizing I’ve got 3 appointments this month and yeah, that’s not ideal. Next week’s session with the acupuncturist will definitely need to be rescheduled. :( I hate missing it, cause it’s been so good for my shoulders/neck/jaw and the … Continue reading

Posted in COVID19 | Tagged | Leave a comment

It’s snowing!

And it can stop now, LOL. It’s been going for maybe an hour, and it’s very pretty and it can be done, thank you. I love, love, love working remotely, but it also means no snow days. I remember starting … Continue reading

Posted in Miscellany | Leave a comment

So, bread.

OK, with sugar in the yeast, the first rise was better than yesterday. Second rise, OK, but expected a wee bit better when I first peeked at it. Suspected the spot I was letting it rise wasn’t warm enough. Got … Continue reading

Posted in Baking, Photos | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Hmmmm

So, one thing I noticed with yesterday’s bread is that the dough didn’t rise as much as I expected. It did rise, but just…I thought it would be more. But still, tasty bread. This morning as I am putting together … Continue reading

Posted in Baking | Tagged | Leave a comment